Privacy Statement

Revised May 2018

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) refers to the website, www.volunteercork.ie

(the “Website”).  The Website is operated by Cork Volunteer Centre situated at 13 North Main Street, Cork. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in such Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully. Entering into this Website indicates that the user (either “user” or “you”) has reviewed this Privacy Policy and has agreed to be bound by it as well as our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these terms you must leave the Website immediately.


What information do we collect?

We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the Website and endeavour to guarantee to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information. Also, we only collect and use individual user details where we have legitimate business reasons, and where we are legally entitled to do so. Information in relation to personal data collected by Irish entities is available on www.dataprotection.ie, the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

  • Registration process

If users wish to utilise certain services located on specific sections of the Website, they are requested to sign up. Services that currently require some form of sign up include:

  • Volunteer Registration
  • Organisation Registration
  • Registration of Volunteer Opportunities

To register as a user of such services we need to collect information such as, at a minimum, an email address and phone number. We may also ask some further questions so we can gain a clearer understanding of what you are interested in, in order to personalise the information we give you.  You can update your personal information held and change your stated interests and whether or not you wish to receive correspondence from us. You may unsubscribe from the e-newsletter and other updates by emailing info@volunteercork.ie.  All outgoing emails will also allow for you to unsubscribe.   We may ask different questions for different services. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

  • Mobile devices

Applications developed in connection with the Website for mobile devices will operate and capture information as set out above. Applications developed by us but deployed on other platforms such as social media channels may provide feedback to us on activity and usage specific to a user.

Note: If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users 18 will be contacted and we will establish parental consent before we engage with you.

Are there cases where we may use your information to contact you?

We may contact you:

  • For administration reasons related to the service to which you have signed up (e.g. to provide you with information in relation to volunteering, or in response to a question that you ask us).
  • To provide you with information about our services, activities or online content. You should only receive e-newsletters or similar correspondence and updates from volunteercork.ie
  • To invite you to participate in surveys about our services (participation is always voluntary).

Where we wish to use your personal information in any other way, we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed in this document.

Do we protect your personal information?

We do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of the security technology: we ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information; and we ensure that when we outsource any processes that the service provider has appropriate security measures.

However, this Website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Who do we share data with?

Volunteers

We share your data with organisations who are seeking volunteers (if you have registered to volunteer with us).

Organisations

We share your data with volunteers who are seeking to volunteer.

We reserve the right to access and disclose personal data to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect both ourselves and our users.
We may also use service providers to help us run the Website or services available on the Website. Any third parties who access your data in the course of providing services on our behalf are subject to strict contractual restrictions to ensure that your data is protected, in compliance with data protection legislation.

Where do we store your personal data?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use this Website to submit personal information. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the Website.

Consent

By accessing services offered by us, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us as outlined in this Privacy Policy. By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to such use and transfers as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Legal information and how to contact us

The Data Controller for the Website and services provided through the Website is Cork Volunteer Centre.

If you would like to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you, or have any queries regarding the use of personal data please contact info@volunteercork.ie

Share This Post, Choose Your Platform!